Monday, February 17, 2014

Going Vegan?? Plus OOTD


Bienvenidos a mi Lunes blog!!! 

Hey, what's up? If you don't know, I'm Sumiyya(it's kinda easy to see that so I don't know why you wouldn't). Anyway, today is Monday so that means another pointless blog that little to no one will read. :D Welcome!

So, contrary to the title, no I'm not going vegan. You see my father has adopted a "semi-vegan lifestyle" where he basically eats like a vegan and occasionally has chicken or fish. 

Except his vegan lifestyle mostly consists of entirely raw vegetables(not cooked at all) with no extra flavoring whatsoever. Also of burgers made out of any type of bean he can find. He's been seeing great health results so starting this past Saturday he decided that we should all try this vegan lifestyle with him. I tell you since then I've been living a food nightmare. 

Don't get me wrong, normally I love cabbage, spinach, lettuce, and broccoli but when these vegetables are completely raw with no flavoring at all except the occasional sprinkle of the juice from green olives. The burgers have been great though. Also he's made meatloaf(also out of beans), lentil soup with brown rice(which we had started eating even before the vegan thing), and mashed potatoes made from cauliflower. So not everything is bad about his vegan lifestyle but the raw spinach, okra, broccoli, and all are just completely grossing me out. 

So now let's get on to my OOTD!

Today my outfit is what I call "Schoolgirl Chic"(you'll notice that with me, a lot of things will have chic in the name XD) 

So for my top I have two shirts on. One is a black long-sleeved shirt with a ruched turtleneck from a brand called J.Jill(never really heard if it). I got it from the thrift store. 

The second shirt, which is in top of the turtleneck is a grey and white shirt. It looks like a white blouse-with a slight ruffle front and sorta puffy sleeves-with a gray vest over it except it is attached and the white doesn't go any further than the chest area. The brand is Love Always, another brand I've never really heard of and this shirt is also from the thrift store. 

For my bottoms I am wearing a NoBo(No Boundaries) skater skirt that I got from walmart. It looks like this: 

Also underneath I am wearing black footless tights which are actually also in the above picture. They are also from the  brand NoBo and both items were purchased at Walmart(so was everything else in the picture :D)

For accessory type things I am wearing black gray and white argyle socks that look like this: 

And I'm wearing a black scarf(which is a commonality in my outfits unless I wear another color scarf or another with it). 

Also I have my handmade black and white ring and my white Timex watch. 

Last but not least for a pop of color, I have on electric blue fingerless fishnet gloves. I don't know the brand, just that my grandmother bought them off Amazon. 

So that's it! Hope you enjoyed today's blog. I will see you(not really) next Monday. 

Signing off for now, sayonara, ma'a salaama, bye, annyeong, au revoir, adiós and hasta el lunes!!! 

Sumiyya <3 

Monday, February 10, 2014

Trying New Things


Today is Monday again! I'm happy or today because today is the area switch meaning I'm not on the kitchen any longer. Well, at least not until another 3 weeks from now. :)

Anyway, what this blog today is about is: We went to the mall on Saturday! Cool, right? We don't often go to malls on Saturdays as a general rule seeing as there are usually a lot of people there on that day but we made an exception apparently and so to the mall on Saturday we went. 

Now, we were supposed to go there to shop for clothes. However, mall clothes are pretty expensive(at least for us) and so even though I saw a couple of things I wanted, I decided not to get them because I wanted to make sure I really wanted then before spending a quarter of my budget on them. 

So we basically just window shopped and also we went to Books A Million and read manga.

Also, on the title of the blog, I tried two new things. Well, kinda three, seeing as going to the mall on Saturday was kinda new too. 

The first thing I tried was a Starbucks drink. I had a Caramel Frapp and it was pretty good. 

I also sampled some of my sister's Double Chocolate Chip Frapp and I have to admit that was way better. I think if I get Starbucks next time I'll get that. Hopefully in a Grande next time not a Tall. 

The second thing I tried for the first time was Godiva chocolate! Godiva chocolate is really expensive a lot of the time which is why I never really tried it. 

The chocolate bar was sooo good. Unfortunately I had to share. :( But what I did eat was pretty good. Also in this picture is a bookmark I got at Books A Million(actually I bought both there). It totally describes me and I love it!

Also I wanted to do a quick OOTD for Saturday. Here's what I wore: 

Scarf: Hobby Lobby
Over garment: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 
Glasses: 99c and up store
Gloves: Claire's

So that's pretty much it. Mall "shopping" I pretty fun. So is trying new things. 

Well, signing off for now, annyeong, adiós, au revoir, salaams, bye, sayonara!! 

Sumiyya <3

Monday, February 3, 2014


Hello all!

Today is another Monday in the constant weekly Monday cycle. Yeah, I have no idea what I'm saying. 

Anyway, it's February! I was so excited for February 1st. Here are my reasons: 1. February 1st was the day I was finally finished with my now candy until the end of January. I did it! I was really happy. Speaking of that, now that I have been eating from my candy stash, I only have a little left(and it's only been 3 days!) but my youngest sister helped me with that because she kept on asking for candy. *Sigh*

2. A lot of the giveaways I entered were being announced. I quickly realized I didn't win any though. :(

3. It was World Hijab Day. That is so awesome that they have a day dedicated to recognizing what exactly hijab is and experiencing for yourself what it's like. 

4. It was the opening day for Rita's so they had everything 50% off so we went and got stuff. I got a Blendini made with chocolate Italian ice and coffee custard and chocolate chips. It was pretty good. 

There's the cup looking ugly and all. XD

So yeah, I was really excited. 

So things, the most recent things:

We went thrift store shopping with my parents. It was really fun. We got a lot of stuff. Our total was $100. At a thrift store. So yeah, we shopped hard. Although $60 itself came from everything my father got. 

Also yesterday was Super Bowl Sunday so we went to my grandparents' house to watch it with every one. Mostly I just slept. And then ate. And then slept a little more. Then I cleaned up and then I slept and then we left. My aunt was so mad that the Seahawks won. She has to get my grandma a jewelry case now. :D That's why it's not good to bet.

Oh, and today I mostly did homework(I'm almost done catching up!) and I talked to my older brother on Facebook Messenger. We had a nice conversation. 

So that's pretty much it. Oh, yeah my father is getting ready to leave to Saudi soon but I think I already said that. 

Signing off for now, au revoir, sayonara, annyeong, adiós, ma'a salaama, goodbye!!!! 

Sumiyya <3